Legend: | ||
Keynote | Plenary | Symposium / Lunch Symposium |
Social Function | Free Paper |
DAY 1 | ||||||
Thursday 16 November 2017 | ||||||
Time | Room 1 | Room 2 | Room 3 | Room 4 | ||
Grand Ballroom 1 | Grand Ballroom 2 | Function Room 5 | Function Room 6 | |||
07.00 – 17.00 Registration |
8:00-9:15 | Grand Opening Ceremony and Photo Session | ||||
9:15-9:45 | Opening of Exhibition and Refreshment | |||||
9:45-10:15 | Keynote The Theme: ASEAN ORL HNS: United and Concerted to Move Forward Soe Tin (Myanmar), AORL-HNS 2017 Congress President Chairpersons: Prof. Thein Tun and Prof. Wil Batol |
|||||
10:15-10:45 | Keynote Staging of Head and Neck Cancers: Purpose, Process and Progress Jatin Shah (USA) Chairpersons: Phone Myint Tun and Christ Goh |
|||||
10:45-11:15 | Keynote Endoscopic Management of Skull Base Malignancies PJ Wormald (Australia) Chairpersons: Maung Maung Khaing and Prepageran Narayanan |
|||||
11:15-12:15 | COCHLEAR IMPLANTS- WHAT’S YOUR CHOICE? Advanced Bionic: Speaker – Dan Jiang from Guy’s St Thomas Hospital (UK) Neurelec : Speaker- Vincent Christophe, CHRU de Lille – Hôpital Roger Salengro (France) |
|||||
12:30-14:00 | Planary ( I) Multidisciplinary Approach in the Management of HN Cancers. The Future (American Soc of HNS) 1: De-escalation of Treatment: Maintaining Survival and Reducing Toxicity-Using Oropharynx as a Model 2: Survivorship and Quality of Life: How Can We Help Our Patients Do Better? 3: The Operating Room of the Future: Chairpersons: Jatin Shah and Daw Yu Yu Lwin |
Otology and Panel Discussion on Middle Ear Tristram Lesser and UK Group- Otology 1: Helix Transfer Meatoplasty Technique and Results 2: Cartilage Tympanoplasty Technique and Results 4: Primary Mastoid Obliteration; How I Do It and My Results PANEL DISCUSSION Chairpersons: May Khin Thein and Robert Mills |
Symposium of ESS on Recent Advances in Endoscopic Sinus Surgery
(Karlz Stroz)
Speakers Chairpersons: Prepa and Sanguansak Thanaviratananich |
Hearing International Plenary Session Hearing International Panelists : Chairperson: Suchitra Prasansuk |
||
14:00-15:00 | Otology
1: Management of CSOM and Its Complications 2: Active Implantable Hearing Aids: Selection Criteria, Practical Information and Results Chairpersons: Khin Khin Phyu and Vincent |
Symposium Rhinology
1: Endoscopic Frontal Sinus Surgery 2: Topical Medical Therapy for CRS 3: Endoscopic Dacrocystorhinostomy in Children: Indication and Technique 4: TBC Chairpersons: Maung Maung Khaing and Benjamin |
AOCMF Orbital Cranial Fractures 1: Frontal Sinus Fractures 2: Orbital Fractures 3: Nasoethmoidal (NOE) Fractures Chairpersons: Gordon Soo and Htut Maung Maung |
(Pentaxs Medical) Instructional Course: The HD Digital Stroboscopy & Endoscopy Solution Lecture & Live Demonstration 1: Stroboscopic findings of Vocal folds 2: Anatomy & Physiology of Vocal Cord folds/Phonation Physiology 3: Principle of Stroboscopy & Introduction of Stroboscopy System All speakers : Panel Discussion, Q&A Chairpersons: Pariyanan Jaruchinda and Yin Yin Htwe |
Function Room 4
ASEAN ORLHNS FEDERATION BOARD MEETING *** ASEAN ORL HNS SOCIETY REPRESENTATIVES ONLY |
|
15:00-16:00 | Facial Nerve Symposium
1: Management of Traumatic Facial Nerve Injuries 2: Different Techniques of Facial Nerve Reconstruction after Extended Parotid Gland Surgery 3: Facial Nerve Implants; Uses and Potential 4: Managing the Facial Nerve in Parotid Gland Tumors in Relation to their Malignancy Chairpersons: Khin San Lwin and Nut Niyomudomwattan |
ASEAN Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
****Facial trauma (1.5 hours session; over-run into Tea Break) 1: Diagnosis Procedures of Maxillofacial Trauma 2: Zygomatico-Maxillary Complex Fracture 3: Pearls of Naso-Orbital-Ethmoid # Management 4: Management of Pan-Facial Fractures – How I do It 5: Management of Condylar Fractures Roberto Pangan (Indonesia) Chairpersons: Ria Trimartani and Shinta Boesoirie |
Symposium Rhinology
1: Allergic Fungal Sinusitis 2: Management of CRS 3: Orbital Injury in Endoscopic Sinus Surgery for Sinonasal Inflammatory Disorders: Juntendo’s Ten-Year Experience Chairpersons: U Khin Mg Aye and Siow Jin Keat |
AANOA Symposium
1: Updates on Newborn Hearing Screening in the Philippines 2: Cochlear Implant Surgery for Beginners 3: Reflecting on 20 Years of Cochlear Implant Experience 4: Relevant of Neuro-Oto-Audiological for ENT Practice Chairpersons : Barrie Tan and Harim Priyono |
||
16:00-16:30 | Tea Break and Poster Session | |||||
16:30-17:30 | ASEAN Facial Plastic And Reconstructive Surgery Congenital Facial Plastics 2: Surgical Management of Cleft Lip and Palate 3: Pharyngoplasty in Palatoschisis 4: Surgical Treatment in Velopharyngeal Dysfunction 5: Primary and Intermediate Cleft Lip Rhinoplasty 6: Finer Points in Secondary Cleft Lip Rhinoplasty Chairpersons: Mirta Reksodiputro and Philip Fullante |
Extended Skull Base Surgery
1: Extended Skull Base Surgery 2: Approach to the Petrous Apex and Related Structures 3: Transclivus Approach Chairpersons: Phone Myint Tun and PK Purushothaman |
Laryngology HN Sleep / Pediatrics
1: Laryngeal Reinnervation in Unilateral Vocal Fold Paralysis 2: Office Based- Management of Vocal Fold Paralysis 3: The Cure to Stomal Stenosis in Laryngectomees: X Men and the Fish Mouth Technique 4: Surgical Roles in Management of Life–Threatening Vascular Anomalies in Head and Neck Chairpersons: May Khin Thein and Nick Stafford |
|||
19:00-21:00 | Welcome Dinner |
DAY 2 | |||||
Friday 17 November 2017 | |||||
Time | Room 1 | Room 2 | Room 3 | Room 4 | |
Grand Ballroom 1 | Grand Ballroom 2 | Function Room 5 | Function Room 6 | ||
07.00 – 17.30 Registration |
8:00-8:30 | Keynote Reconstructive Surgery in the Management of Advanced Head and Neck Cancers Nut Niyomudomwattan (Thailand) Chairpersons: U Kan Nyunt and Christ Goh |
|||
8:30-9:00 | Keynote Management of Facial Nerve Schwannomas John Rutka (Canada) Chairpersons: Khin Khin Phyu and Prepageran Narayanan |
||||
9:00-9:30 | Keynote Cochlear Preservation in Cochlear Implant Surgery: Present and Future Techniques C. Vincent (France) Chairpersons: Khin Hla Hla and Christopher Wong-Kein Low |
||||
9:30-10:00 | Keynote Laser Surgery in the Management of HN Cancers Carstan Palme (Australia) Chairpersons: Soe Tin and Tran Phan Chung Thuy |
Fortune Face Reading and Modern Facial Plastic Surgery Speakers: The ASEAN FPRS Society Chairpersons: Choladhis Sinrachtanant and Gordon Soo |
|||
10:00-10:30 | Tea Break and Poster Session | ||||
10:30-11:30 | Plenary (II) UK Group- Salivary Gland Tumor 1: Introduction to ENT UK Head and Neck guidelines: 5 mins 2: Facial Nerve Monitoring: How and When? 10 mins 3: Benign Parotid Tumours: How Much Surgery is Enough? 10 mins 4: Parotid Malignancy: Improving Access for Tumours at the Skull Base 10 mins 5: Panel Discussion: 25 mins Chairpersons: Nick Rolands and May Khin Thein |
ASEAN Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Rhinoplasty & Ethnic Differences 1: Asian Nasal Preferences 2: ASEAN Rhinoplasty – What is So Special? 3: Selected Rhinoplasty Video Presentation Chairperson: Eduardo Yap |
How I do it
1: Image Guidance in E.S.S – the Basic and Update 2: Endoscopic Transpterygoid Nasopharyngectomy 3: Post Traumatic Para Nasal Sinus Mucocele Chairpersons: Maung Maung Khaing and David Chin |
Plenary III Otology (Middle Ear) 1:Patterns of Spread and Ossicular Erosion in Cholesteatoma
2: Endoscopic Ear Surgery : Indications and Limitations 3: Endoscopic Tympanomastoidectomies in Limited – When and When Cholesteatomas NOT to Try 4: Onlay Tympanoplasty Chairpersons: Khin Hla Hla and Cao Minh Thanh |
|
11:30-12:30 | Plenary (IV) Thyroid Surgery 1: Risk Adapted Strategies for the Treatment of Thyroid Cancer 2: Surgical Management of Locally Invasive Thyroid Cancer Chairpersons: Yu Yu Lwin and Yoon Woo Koh |
ASEAN Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Septo-Rhinoplasty – The Basics 1: Tips for a Good Septoplasty 2: Introduction to Open Structural Rhinoplasty 3: Rhinoplasty – The Difficult Part 4: Approach to the Crooked Nose 5: Nasal Osteotomy 6: Choosing the Right Approach in Rhinoplasty Chairpersons: Ria Trimartani and Dennis Chua |
Instructional Course
Middle Fossa Approaches: Technique, Indications, Results Lecture, Video demonstration Chairpersons: Kyi Hlaing and Tristram Lesser |
Free Papers- Head and Neck Surgery
1: Surgical Approach for Best Results in Parotid Gland Surgery 2: Management of Parotid Tumours 3: Transoral Laser Microsurgery for Early Glottic Cancer Chairpersons: Ag Kyaw Than and Nut Niyomudomwattan |
|
12:30-13:45 | Lunch Symposium Paediatric
1: Nasal Surgery for Sleep Disordered Breathing in Children can Significantly Increase Retro-lingual/Pharyngeal Volume 2: Adenotonsillectomy in Children
3: Relationship between Heart Rate Variability (HRV) Parameters and Obstructive Sleep Apnea (OSA) in Children 4: Ossiculoplasty: A 15-Year Review of Ossiculoplasties in a Tertiary Paediatric Hospital Chairpersons: Saw Aung Hla Win and Ching-Yee Chan |
Rhinology
1: Proportions and Dimensions of Anterior Ethmoidal Cells of the Adult Vietnamese Cadaver 2: Comparison of Outcome in Endoscopic Dacryocystorhinostomy with and without Stenting: A Prospective Analysis 3: Our Experience of Fungal Sinusitis Chairpersons: PK Purushothaman and Saw Aung Hla Win |
Symposium on Use of RF and Plasma Coagulation in HNS 1: Argon Plasma Coagulation Tonsillectomy VS Coblation Tonsillectomy: A Comparison of Efficacy and Safety 2: Radiofrequency Ablation of Benign Thyroid Nodules 3: Radiofrequency Thermal Ablation For Inferior Turbinate Hypertrophy 4: RFA in OSAS Chairpersons: Khin Hla Hla and |
Free Papers
1: Augmentation Rhinoplasty Using Solid Silicone, Rib Cartilage and Pearls Fat Graft: Cases Comparison 2: Necessity of Drain Placement in Sistrunk Procedure 3: Is the Integrity of Facial Nerves Undertaken or Overtaken in Surgical Management of Salivary Gland Lesion? Chairpersons: Villafuerte Cesar and Sein Le Thwin |
|
13:45-14:45 | Paediatric Airway
1: Management of Laryngomalacia:Role of Supraglottoplasty
2: Stents in Paediatric Airway Diseases 3: Paediatric Airway Management: Pearls and Pitfalls
4: Comparative Study of Adnotonsillectomy in OSAS. Chairpersons: Yin Yin Htwe and Priatharisiny Velayutham |
ASEAN Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Septorhinoplasty –How I do it (1.5 hours session; over-run into Tea Break) 1: Management of the Complex Septal Deviation 2: Managing the Internal and External Nasal Valves 3: Surgical Solution for the Overhanging Ala 4: Narrowing the Wide Ala Base 5: The Eiffel Tower Graft for Tip Projection 6: Feminization Surgery of the Asian Face Philip Fullante Chairpersons: Dini Widiarni and Cesar Villatuerte Jr |
Symposium of Oral Cavity Cancers
1: Management of Oro-pharyngeal Cancers 2: Involvement of HPV in Oropharyngeal Cancers 3: Oral Cavity Reconstruction Chairpersons: Htut Maung Maung and Nick Stafford |
Free Paper
1: Embryological Genesis of Congenital Ear Lobule Defects and Techniques for Correction of Congenital Longitudinal Earlobe Clefts 2: Otoplasty for the Otolaryngologist 3: Transaxillary Thyroidectomy (Simple and Easy way) Chairperson: Daw Thidar Shwe |
|
Tea Break and Poster Session | |||||
15:15-16:15 | Plenary V UK Team Recurrent Laryngeal Cancer 1: Introduction to JLO Video Gallery: 10 mins 2: Decision Making in Recurrent Early Cancer: 10 mins 3: Decision Making in Recurrent Advanced Cancer: 10 mins 4: Panel Discussion: 30 mins Chairpersons: Vin Paleri and May Khin Thein |
ASEAN Facial Plast And Reconstructive Surgery Rhinoplasty – Ribs and Implants 1: The Use of High Density Porous Polyethylene for Formation of Septal Extension Graft in Asian Structural Rhinoplasty 2: Silicone Rhinoplasty – An Old Friend in New Clothes 3: Autologous Rib Cartilage for Rhinoplasty 4. “Round Table Discussion on Complications in Rhinoplasty” Chairpersons: Le Hanh and Dennis Chua |
Paediatric ENT Symposium
1: Paedaitric Tracheostomy : Alor Setar Experiecne 2: Silent Aspiration in Paediatric Population 3: Endoscopic Management of Branchial Fistula 4: Management of Lymphatic Malformation: Knife, Needle or Oral? Chairpersons: Ching-Yee Chan and Shifa Zulkifli |
Free Paper Otology
1: Management of Delayed-Onset Swellings over Cochlear Implant Sites 2: Direct Cost Comparison of Totally Endoscopic Versus Open Ear Surgery 3: Pulsatile Tinnitus Secondary to Jugular Bulb or Sigmoid Sinus Diverticulum: Report of Two Cases and Review of Literature 4: Development of Pediatric VEMPs Chairpersons: Kyaw Min Oo and Euan Murugasu |
|
16:15-17:30 | Korean Society of Thyroid-Head and Neck Surgery Recent Advances in Thyroid Surgery 1: Robotic Thyroid Surgery (20 min) 2: Novel Imaging of Parathyroid Gland with Near Infrared Autofluorescence (20 min) 3: Development of a Novel Detachable Magnetic and Endoscopic Nerve Stimulator for Intraoperative Neuromonitoring (20 min) Chairperson: Yoon Woo Koh |
Symposium Skull Base Surgery
1: Skull Base Defect Reconstruction 2: Endoscopic Vidian Neurectomy – Technique Feasibility and Outcomes 3: Endoscopic Surgery in Vascular Sinonasal Tumour Chairpersons: Sanguansak Thanaviratananich and Phone Myint Tun |
Laryngology HN Sleep / Pediatrics Paediatric Snoring and Sleep Apnea 1: Conservation Surgery of the Larynx : State of Art 2: Salvage Conservative Laryngeal Surgery 4: Management of OSAS Chairpersons: Tin Nwet Win and Pariyanan Jarujinda |
AANOA Symposium: How I Do it?
1: Microscopic Versus Endoscopic Myringoplasties: Outcomes and Experience Compared 2: Bone Conduction Implants: Philippine Experience 3: Ossiculoplasty: Result and Follow up 4: Evolution of Baha Implant for Conductive Hearing Loss Chairpersons: Erasmo G D Llanes and Low Wong Kin |
|
19:30-22:30 | Fellowship Night (Gala) Dinner at Hotel Lotte, Prome road, Yangon (Grand Ballroom) |
DAY 3 | |||||
Saturday 18 November 2017 | |||||
Time | Room 1 | Room 2 | Room 3 Pediatric |
Room 4 | |
Grand Ballroom 1 | Grand Ballroom 2 | Function Room 5 | Function Room 6 | ||
07.30 – 17.00 Registration |
8:00-8:30 | Keynote Re-defining the Anatomy of Endoscopic Sinus Surgery Prepageran Narayanan Chairpersons: Soe Tin and Jason Huang |
|||
8:30-9:00 | Keynote Future Opportunities in Head and Neck Oncology Nick Stafford Chairpersons: Yu Yu Lwin and Jonathan Irish |
||||
9:00-9:30 | Keynote High Tech. and Robotic Surgery in the Management of Head and Neck Cancers Yoon Woo Koh (Korea) Chairpersons: Maung Maung Khaing and Carstan Palme |
||||
9:30-10:00 | Keynote Management of Oral Cancers Anil De Cruz Chairpersons: Khin Maung Aye and Jan Klozar |
||||
10:00-10:30 | Tea Break and Poster Session | ||||
10:30-11:30 | Plenary (V) Otology 1:Cochlear Implant Program in Myanmar 2: What Should a General ENT Practitioner Know About Cochlear Implants? 3: Auditory Brainstem Implant in Malaysia Chairpersons: Maung Maung Khaing and Prepageran Narayanan |
ASEAN Facial Plastic And Reconstructive Surgery Eyelid Surgery (30 minutes) 1: A Short Conceptual Introduction to Video: Modified 3-point Suture Technique Video: The Short Incision Technique “Round Table Discussion on Complication Management” (10 minutes) with Case Illustrations Chairpersons: Gordon Soo and Sarinya Urathamakul Facial Paralysis Management (30 minutes) 1: A Simple Surgical Approach 2: Lagophthalmos & Lidchain Chairperson: Dennis Chua |
How I do it
1: Sialendoscopy: A paradigm Shift? 2: Endoscopic DCR in Myanmar 3: Middle Turbinate Preservation In Endoscopic Transnasal Pituitary Surgery 4: Comparative Study of Outcomes between Endoscope-Guided Partial Inferior Turbinectomy and Endoscope-Guided Inferior Turbinoplasty Chairpersons: Win Myaing and PK Purushothaman |
Free Paper
1: Comparative Study of Outcomes of Conventional and Endoscopic Nasal Septoplasty 2: The Value of EBV DNA Study in the Diagnosis and Prognosis of NPC 3: Genotypic Analysis of EB Virus in NPC Chairpersons: Aung Hein and Mohapatra Devi Prasad |
|
11:30-12:30 | Otology, Skull Base, UK Team & Others 1: Neurotology/Skull Base 2: Microvascular Decompression in the CP Angle 3: Evolution of the Management of Acoustic Neuromas over the Last 25 Years Chairpersons: May Khin Thein and Sanjiv Kumar |
ASEAN Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Facial Plastic Pinna Surgery (1 hour) 1: OI Prosthetic Solutions for the Ear
2: 3 Top Facial Flaps to Save the ENT Surgeon 3: Lip Reduction Surgery Chairpersons: Sarinya Urathamakul and Sacarin Bunbanjerdsuk |
Free Paper (HNS)
1: Preliminary Experience of Transoral Robotic Surgery on Pharyngolaryngeal Tumors in 27 Patients 2: Descriptions of Perineural Invasion in SCC 3: Post-auricular, Submental-submandibular Approach Endoscopic Thyroidectomy – How I Do It 4: An 8 Years Retrospective Analysis on the Prevalence and Risk Factors of the Oral Cavity Cancers Chairpersons : Myat Tun and Tran Phan Chung Thuy |
Symposium on Rhinology
1: Pathophysiology of Allergic Inflammation of The Nose in Unified Airway Concept 3: Avoiding Complication in E.S.S Chairpersons: Daw Cho Cho Win and Lou Lykheang (Cambodia) |
|
12:30-13:45 | Lunch Symposium by Sealion
1: State of the Art Immunotherapy for Allergic Rhinitis 2: Multiple Targets in the Advanced Treatment of Rhinosinusitis Chairpersons : Maung Maung Khaing and Wartani |
Lunch Symposium | |||
13:45-14:45 | Otology + Neuro-Otology Vertigo 1: Different Aspects of Vertigo 2: A Magic Tool to Cure BPPV 3: The Eyes; Windows to the Vestibular System Chairpersons: Khin Khin Phyu and Tristram Lesser |
ASEAN Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Facial Rejuvenation (1 hour) 1: External Approach Browlift – How, Why and When Sarinya Urathamakul 2: The Trichophytic Asian "Batgirl" Temporal Lift 3: Optimal Full Facelift for Asians 4: Autologous Fat Transfer Chairpersons: Sarinya Urathamakul and Sacarin Bunbanjerdsuk |
Otology
1: Prognostic Factors in Sudden Sensorineural Hearing Loss 2: Analysis of Association between Unilateral Sensorineural Hearing Loss and Variations of Internal Acoustic Meatus and Its Contents 3: Diagnosis and Treatment of Opsoclonus 4: Cochlear Implant versus Bone Conduction Implant for the Rehabilitation of Single-Sided Deafness: A Single-Centre Early Experience Chairperson: Khin Maung Tin |
Free Paper: Allergy
1: Prosthetic Rehabilitation of Head and Neck Cancer Patients 2: Conventional Edoscopic Intranasal Polypectomy with and without Microdebrider 2: Outcomes between Functional Endoscopic Sinus Surgery with and without Partial Middle Turbinectomy in Chronic Rhinosinusitis 3: Outcomes of Underlay Technique Myringoplasty Using Temporalis Fascia Graft with Tissue Glue in Patients with Tympanic Membrane Perforation Chairpersons: Zaw Min and Sroy Adollar |
|
14:45-15:45 | Symposium on Otology
1: An Unusual Entity of Skull Base Osteomyelitis in Non-Immunocompromised Elderly – A Diagnostic Challage 2: Evaluation of Post Cochlear Implantation 3: Outcomes of Underlay Technique Myringoplasty Using Temporalis Fascia Graft with Tissue Glue in Patients with Tympanic Membrane Perforation Chairpersons:Kyaw Ye Htut and Bhatia Abhijeet |
Audiology
1: Auditory Dysfunction in Post-Stroke Patient 2: 13 Year Review of First Time Hearing Aid Users from a Singapore Tertiary General Hospital 3: Effects of Bomb Blast Injury on the Ears: The Aga Khan University Hospital Experience |
Free Paper
1: The Value of Elastographic Ultrasonogram in the Diagnosis of Thyroid Nodules 2: Comparative Study of Endoscopic Nasal Polypectomy with or without Microdebrider 3: Long Term Outcome of Airwayplasty: A Nasal Airway Surgery Chairpersons: Than Than Htay and Tran Phan Chung Thuy |
Free Paper
1: Management of Leaking Tracheosophageal Puncture with Hyaluranic Acid Injection 3: Defining the Low Risk Salvage Laryngectomy – A Review of the Literature and Single Centre Retrospective Analysis 4: Comparative Chairpersons: Yu Yu Lwin and Cheerasook Chongkolwatana |
|
15:45-16:15 | Tea Break and Poster Session | ||||
16:15-17:45 | Debate: High Tech Management can Displace Traditional way of Management in ORL HNS Penal of Judges: 1: Brunei – H. E. Dato Dr Zulkarnain, Minister of Health |
||||
17:45-17:50 | Closing Speech by Academic Chairman of the Congress
Phone Myint Tun (Myanmar) |